Chaplains
AGED CARE HOSPITALS HOSPITALS, NURSING HOMES & HOSTELS LAY ORGANISATIONS OTHER RITES PRISON MINISTRY UNIVERSITY YOUTH JUSTICE AIDS/HIV |
ETHNIC GROUPS |
AGED CARE
San Carlo Homes for the Aged
970 Plenty Rd, South Morang 3752
Rev Vito Pegolo CS
Ph: 0419 736 890
ETHNIC GROUPS
Armenian
Armenian Catholic Church
41-43 Station St, Ferntree Gully 3156
Fax: 03 9649 3958
Rev Basil Sousanian (Part Time)
Ph: 0427 404 952
Email: fr.basil@armeniancatholic.org.au
Burmese
St Peter Apostle Mission Parish
38 Guinane Ave, Hoppers Crossing 3029
Ph: 03 9749 4300
Fax: 03 9748 8434
Rev Raphael Mahn Tha Khlein (Part Time)
Ph: 0437 313 227
Email: mangthaklein@gmail.com
Cambodian and Laotian
Jesuit Communications
PO Box 553, Richmond 3121
Ph: 03 9421 9613
Fax: 03 9421 9600
Rev Andrew Hamilton SJ (Part Time)
Email: jespub@jespub.jesuit.org.au
Chinese (Cantonese)
Divine Mercy Missionaries
100 Albion Rd, Box Hill 3128
Ph: 03 9890 0065
Fax: 03 9899 1937
Rev Aloysius Nato SVD
Email: francisziao@hotmail.de
Chinese (Mandarin)
Our Lady of Perpetual Succour Church
299 Elgar Rd, Box Hill 3127
Ph: 03 9890 7798
Fax: 03 9890 7783
Rev Xiaoguo (Francis) Li
Email: francisziao@hotmail.de
Coptic
St Brendan’s Parish
103 Wellington St, Flemington 3031
Ph: 03 9376 8773
Fax: 03 9376 5960
Rev Francis Fahim (Part Time)
Croatian
Ardeer
Croation Catholic Centre
PO Box 366, Sunshine 3020
Cnr Fitzgerald Rd, Whitesides Ave, Ardeer 3022
Ph: 03 9363 7434
Fax: 03 9363 8704
Rev Josip Vranjes
Bell Park
Croation Catholic Centre
2/12 Willow Crescent, Bell Park 3215
Rev Luke Pranjic
Email: hkcgeelong@gmail.com
Braeside
Croation Catholic Centre
PO Box 301, Springvale 3171
798-808 Springvale Rd, Braeside 3195
Ph: 03 9769 1966 Fax: 03 9798 7825
Rev Ivo Zlatunic
Email: mailto:zlatunic@alphalink.com.au
Clifton Hill
Croation Catholic Centre
PO Box 157, Clifton Hill 3068
69 Hodgkinson St, Clifton Hill 3068
Ph: 03 9482 3479
Fax: 03 9489 8569
Fijian
Sacrad Heart Parish Kew
116 Cotham Road, Kew VIC 3101
Ph: 03 9853 6701
Fax: 03 9853 0430
Filipino (Tagalog)
St Brigid’s Parish
378 Nicholson Street, Fitzroy North 3068
Ph: 03 9482 5349 Fax: 03 9489 9926
Rev Mgr Joselito Cerna Asis CS
Ph: 0404 261 228
Email: asisjoselito@yahoo.com
Email: litoyasis@gmail.com
German Speaking
St Christopher’s Church
595 Riversdale Rd, Camberwell 3124
Ph: 0491 083 038
Fax: 03 9882 6879
Email: stchristophorus@bigpond.com
Rev Dr Kris Sonek OP (part time)
Hungarian
St Colman’s Presbytery
293 Carlisle St, Balaclava 3183
Ph: 03 9527 4106
Fax: 03 9527 3326
Email: st.colmans.parish@bigpond.com
Rev Mihaly Laczko
Indonesian
Divine |Word Missionaries
100 Albion Rd, Box Hill 3128
Ph: 03 9890 0065
Email: Buahendri@yahoo.com
Rev Bonefasius Buahendri SVD
Italian
Chadstone
Salesian College
10 Bosco St, Chadstone 3148
Ph: 03 9807 7774
Fax: 03 9807 2291
Rev Juliano Cavarzan SDB
Ph: 0419 302 709
Fitzroy North
St Brigid’s Parish
378 Nicholson st, Fitzroy North 3068
Ph: 03 9489 6777
Fax: 03 9489 9926
Rev Vito Pegolo CS
Ph: 0419 736 890
Hawthorn
Capuchin Friars
182 Power St, Hawthorn 3122
Ph: 03 9819 3775
Rev Julian Messina OFMCap
Korean
89 Bond St, Ivanhoe West 3079
Rev Ki Seun (Marie Joseph) Youn
Ph: 03 9440 9515
Fax: 03 9497 4102
Email: kmccm89@catholic.or.kr
Lithuanian
Lithuanian Catholic Chaplaincy
18 Henry St, Kensington 3031
Rev Juozas Deveikis (Part Time)
Ph: 0404 544 745
Email: juozas.deveikis@cam.org.au
Maltese
Parkville
Missionary Society of St Paul
477 Royal Pde, Parkville 3052
Ph: 03 9387 7433
Fax: 03 9380 6625
Rev Emmanuel Adami MSSP
Email: cadami25@hotmail.com
Rev Edwin Agius MSSP
Email: edwinagius@hotmail.com
Sunshine North
St Bernadette’s Presbytery
59B Westmoreland Rd, Sunshine North 3020
Ph: 03 9311 2977
Fax: 03 9311 7146
Rev Denis Carabott MSSP (Occasional)
Email: deniscarabott@hotmail.com
Polish
Bell Park
Society of Christ
1 Milton St, Bell Park 3215
Ph: 03 5278 8025
Rev Jerzy Slowinski SChr
Keysborough
Polish Divine Mercy Shrine
337-343 Greens Rd, Keysborough 3173
Ph: 03 9701 6071
Fax: 03 9701 6063
Email: aboturtchr@yahoo.com
Rev Artur Botur SChr
Rev Ignacy Smaga SChr
Rev Marian Szeptak SChr
Richmond
Polish Jesus Pastoral Centre
23 Clifton St, Richmond 3121
Ph: 03 9337 6395 (Essendon), 03 9428 1200
Fax 03 9427 7884
Rev Wieslaw (Tony) Slowik SJ
Ph: 0407 184 372
Email: wslowik@jezuici.org.au
Rev Ludwik Ryba SJ
Ph: 0407 721 468
Email: lryba@jezuici.org.au
Rev Tadeusz Rostworowski Sj
Ph: 0409 309 330
Email: trostworowski@jezuici.org.au
St Albans
Society of Christ
185 Willian St, St Albans 3021
Ph: 03 9367 1119
Rev Jozef Migacz SChr
Ph: 0407 785 721
Sunshine
Polish Dominican Pastoral Centre
PO Box 374, Sunshine 3020
36 Couper Angus Grove, Sunshine 3020
Ph: 03 9312 1289
Fax: 03 9312 7980
Website: www.polish-dominicans-in-australia.org
Rev Dominik Jalocha OP
Ph: 0419 874 476
Russian
Holy Trinity – St Nicholas Russian Catholic Church
PO Box 313, Carnegie 3163
Cnr Hotham & Inkerman St, St Kilda East 3183
Rt Rev Archpriest Lawrence Cross OAM
Ph: 0409 855 116
Samoan
St Augustine’s Parish
71 Somerville Rd, Yarraville 3013
Ph: 03 9314 7710
Ph: 0401 647 673
Fax: 03 9314 9495
Rev Deacon Paselio Lemalu (Part Time)
Rev Lolesio Te’o
Slovenian
Slovenian Catholic Mission
PO Box 197, Kew 3101
‘Baraga House’ 19 A’Beckett St, Kew 3101
Ph: 03 9853 7787
Fax: 03 9853 6179
Email: misli@bigpond.com
Rev Ciril Alojz Bozic OFM OAM
Ph: 0412 555 840
Email: cirilb@bigpond.com
Rev David Srumpf OFM
South Sudanese Catholic Community
Catholic Parish of Dandenong
PO Box 22, Dandenong 3175
160 Foster St, Dandenong 3175
Ph: 03 9791 4611
Fax: 03 9791 7119
Rev Deacon George Piech Meat (Part-Time)
Ph: 0432 400 452
Email: george.piechmeat@cam.org.au
Spanish and Portuguese Speaking
St Brigid’s Presbytery
378 Nicholson St, Fitzroy North 3068
Ph: 03 9482 5362
Fax: 03 9489 9926
Email: caphismel@yahoo.com
Rev Luciano Toldo CS
Rev Deacon Ramirez (Part Time)
Resurrection Parish
51 Gum Rd, Kings Park 3021
Syrian
115 Corinella Cres, Dallas 3047
Ph: 03 9302 2057
Fax: 03 9302 3374
Rev Fadhel Yaqeen Yakob Alqass Ashaq
Ph: 0433 833 647
Email: fadhelyakeen@yahoo.com
St Andrew’s Parish
76 Spring St, Clayton South 3169
Ph: 03 9551 5666
Fax: 03 9551 2054
Rev Anthony Gnanapragasam
Ph: 0449 167 990
Email: anthonygnanapragasam@yahoo.com.au
Tongan
Good Shepherd Parish
PO Box 2400, Gladstone Park 3043
88 South Circular Road, Gladstone Park 3043
Ph: 03 9338 2840
Fax: 03 9335 2590
Rev Deacon Poukesi Vakauta (Part-Time)
Email: pvakauta@hotmail.com
Vietnamese
East Melbourne
St John’s Community
572 Victoria Pde, East Melbourne 3002
Ph: 03 9417 5292
Rev James Vo Thanh Xuan
Ph: 0413 704 504
Email: xuanvo0112@yahoo.com.au
Flemington
St Vincent Liem Centre
95 Mt Alexander Rd, Flemington 3031
Ph: 03 9328 2104
Rev Joseph Tan SSS
Keysborough
Sts Hoan-Thien Catholic Centre
225 Hutton Rd, Keysborough 3173
Ph: 03 9701 6033
Web: www.hoanthien.asn.au
Rev Joseph Mai Van Thinh CSsR
Richmond
St Ignatius Parish
326 Church Street, Richmond 3121
Ph: 03 9820 4789
Rev Hui Viet Nguyen SJ
Rev Tro Van Tran SJ
HOSPITALS
Austin & Repatriation Medical Centre
Ph: 03 9496 5000 (Ext 2972-Austin Health)
Royal Melbourne Hospital
Rev Myles M Lynch OSM
Ph: 03 9347 8191
St Vincent’s Hospital
41 Victoria Pde, Fitzroy 3065
Ph: 03 9288 2211
Rev Aurelio Fragapane
HOSPITALS, NURSING HOMES & HOSTELS
Little Sisters of the Poor
PO Box 117, Northcode 3070
Ph: 03 9489 2036
Rev Michael Sims MSC
LAY ORGANISATIONS
Catholic Women’s League of Victoria and Wagga Wagga Inc
297 Warrigal Road, Burwood 3125
Knights of the Southern Cross(Victoria)
Very Rev Anthony Kerin JCL EV PP
1087 Whitehorse Road, Box Hill 3128
Ph: 03 9890 2231
Fax: 03 9898 4392
Legion of Mary (Melbourne Senatus)
Rev Justin Ford PP
PO Box 468, Ascot Vale 3032
123 St Leonard’s Road, Ascot Vale 3032
Ph: 03 9370 6688
Email: ascotvale@cam.org.au
Melbourne Young Christian Students’ Movement
Rev Michael O’Connell
140 Westbourne Gr, Northcote 3070
Ph: 03 9489 8008
Fax 03 9489 4625
OTHER RITES
Classical Roman Rite
233 Balaclava Rd, North Caulfield 3161
‘Antioch’ , 21 Cromwell St, Caufield 3161
Ph: 03 9532 7771 (Office)
Ph: 03 9532 4154 (Residence)
Fax: 03 9532 7922 (Office)
Fax: 03 9532 7922 (Residence)
Email: chaplain@latinmassmelbourne.org
Rev Glen Tattersall
Rev John McDaniels
Rev Colin Marshall
Catholic Prisons Chaplancy
PO Box 146, East Melbourne 8002
383 Albert St, East Melbourne 3002
Ph: 03 9287 5577, 0408 571 299
Fax: 03 9287 5599
Sr Mary O’Shannassy SGS (Director Prison Ministry Victoria)
UNIVERSTY
Australian Catholic University
Rev Antony Shabin Kaniampuram Raphael IVDei (Part-time)
Catholic Parish of Altona
97 Railway Street, Altona 3018
Ph: 03 9398 2964
University of Melbourne
Rev Andrew McCarter
33 Fawkner St, Aberfeldie 3040
Ph: 03 9337 8419
Sr Delma Lamb SDV
Level 1/ 138 Cardigan St, Carlton 3053
Ph: 03 8344 4825
Sr Theresa Ryan FMDM
Level 1/138 Cardigan St, Carlton 3053
Ph: 03 8344 4825
Victoria University
Rev Rowan M Luza CMF
Catholic Parish of Deer Park
848 Ballarat Rd, Deer Park 3023
Ph: 03 9363 3132
Youth Justice Chaplains
Paul Zammit
Ph: 03 9287 5506
AIDS/HIV Ministry
Marg Hayes
St Mary of the Cross Centre
Ph: 03 8417 1280